Argument and fight in front of the Royal Yerevan restaurant: some people arrested
On February 15, an argument and a fight took place in Yerevan. At around 01:00, the Nor Nork department of the Community Police Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia received operational information that a fight was taking place in front of the “Royal Yerevan” restaurant located at 102 Bagrevand Street. As reported by photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan, patrol officers arrested 39-year-old Artur H., a resident of Kotayk region, 23-year-old Sergey S., 20-year-old Harut M., 22-year-old Felix K., 23-year-old Arman A., 40-year-old Yanis A., and 46-year-old Vadim H. from the specified address for hooliganism and transferred them to the Nor Nork police department. It turned out that Yanis A. and Vadim H. had an argument with Harut M., Artur H., Sergey S., Felix K., and Arman A., during which they displayed disrespectful behavior towards the public, grossly violated public order, cursed and pushed each other. Criminal proceedings have been initiated into the incident.