"They must be removed so that there is both an independent Armenia and a real Armenian-Russian alliance." Eduard Sharmazanov
- 2 min read
Facebook post by Eduard Sharmazanov, a member of the Executive Body of the Republican Party of Armenia: “The signing of the Turkmenchay Treaty and the formation of the Armenian Province provided an opportunity for the restoration of independent Armenian statehood in the future.
On February 10/22/1828, the Turkmenchay Treaty was signed between Russia and Persia, as a result of which Eastern Armenia joined Russia.
The beginning of Armenian-Russian relations dates back to the times of Kievan Rus.
During that period, economic ties were laid between our states, which were described in his works by the 11th-century Armenian historian Stepanos Taronetsi Asoghik.
The father of Russian historiography, Nikolai Karamzin, also wrote about these ties.
Since the 18th century, Armenian-Russian relations have taken on a new, political hue.
From that period, the Armenian secular and spiritual elite also linked the restoration of Armenian statehood with the assistance of Russia.
The bearers of these ideas were Hovsep Emin and Shahamir Shahamiryan.
At that stage, representatives of the Russian state established contacts with the clergy of the Russian diocese, aiming to promote the restoration of Armenian statehood.
The famous military leader Alexander Suvorov, who had Armenian roots on his mother's side, made a great contribution to this cause.
In a letter written to Suvorov, it was proposed to restore the Armenian Kingdom with Yerevan as its capital.
The children of the Armenian people also took a serious part in the Patriotic War of 1812.
The heroes of the war were the Armenian generals David Delyanov and Valerian Madatov.
In the winter of 1828, the Russo-Persian War ended. The Treaty of Turkmenchay was signed.
The khanates of Yerevan and Nakhichevan joined Russia.
Before that, in 1813, Lori, Tavush and Karabakh had joined Russia under the Treaty of Gulistan.
After the signing of the Treaty of Turkmenchay, in March 1829, the Armenian province was formed on the territory of the Yerevan and Nakhichevan khanates, which had its own coat of arms, with Mount Ararat and Noah's Ark, as well as the image of Echmiadzin.
The Russians gave that territory the name Armenian province, where the key word is Armenian.
And this fact should be pointed out to the Azerbaijanis when they try to talk about their territorial claims.
But what can the "noqyar say to his effendi"?
Therefore, they must be removed so that there is both an Independent Armenia and a real Armenian-Russian alliance, which stems from the vital interests of our state and people.