TYRANT ALIYEV HAS ALREADY "DETERMINED" RUBEN VARDANIAN'S "VERDICT". WHAT WILL HAPPEN TODAY?
• 7 hours ago
Earlier we wrote that today, on February 17, the open “trial” session in the fabricated criminal case against former Artsakh State Minister, philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan will continue in the Baku court.
Let us recall that the fake “trial” was declared over at the February 10 session, after which the panel of judges retired to the consultation room. Experts believe that this will be the end of the “Vardanyan case”, and the verdict will be life imprisonment. In Azerbaijan, there is no doubt that such a “verdict” will be made.
Let us recall that the other day, while participating in the Munich Security Conference, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to France 24. During the conversation, the issue of pardoning convicted war criminals was also raised. When the French broadcaster publicly expressed regret for “the decision of the Azerbaijani military court, which handed down harsh sentences to 13 Armenian prisoners, including life imprisonment for the former leader,” Alev noted with marked cynicism that there would be no pardon and that these individuals were allegedly “people who committed war crimes” against his people.