The guilty verdict against Hrayr Tovmasyan has entered into legal force.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia reports: "On October 6, 2025, the Prosecutor General's Office reported that the Anti-Corruption Court of Appeal left unchanged the verdict of the Yerevan City Court of First Instance regarding the former Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Hrayr Tovmasyan, finding him guilty of committing crimes provided for in Part 1 of Article 308 of the Criminal Code adopted on April 18, 2003. The charged acts related to the abuse of official authority by Hrayr Tovmasyan during his tenure as the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
It should be recalled that the Yerevan Court of First Instance, by its verdict of September 20, 2024, found Hrayr Tovmasyan guilty of committing crimes provided for in Part 1 of Article 308 of the Criminal Code adopted on April 18, 2003 (two counts) and released him from criminal liability on the grounds that the statute of limitations had expired in 2019.
The prosecutor filed an appeal against the verdict, seeking to reclassify the acts and apply the statute of limitations, while the defense filed appeals, requesting to recognize Hrayr Tovmasyan's innocence. On September 30, 2025, the Anti-Corruption Court of Appeals ruled to reject the appeals and leave the verdict unchanged.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, the accused and his defense attorney filed cassation appeals against the decision of the Anti-Corruption Criminal Court of Appeal of September 30, 2025.
On February 12, 2026, the Anti-Corruption Chamber of the Court of Cassation made a decision to refuse to accept the submitted appeals for proceedings, which means that the guilty verdict against Hrayr Tovmasyan entered into legal force on February 12, 2026.